South Shore Exhibition

Schedule for 2019

subject to change without notice

“Summer Sun & Country Fun”

      Tuesday, July 23

PARADE DAY – STARTS AT NSCC AT 6:00 p.m.

             Midway open from 6:00 – 10:00

                      Ride Bracelets $25.00

    RIKJAK Plaza A Showring

8:00 a.m. Pulling Horse, Class 5E-Open Single Pull

9:30 a.m. Pulling Horse, Class 7A Sec. 4

11:00 a.m. Pulling Horse, Class 5GA, all Sections

1:30 p.m. Oxen, Class 7A, Class Pull, Sec. 7

3:00 p.m. Oxen, Class 7A, Class Pull, Sec. 6

4:00 p.m. Oxen, Class 7A, Class Pull, Sec. 5

9:00 p.m. Qualifying Horse Pull, Class 5C

    Angie Brown of Exit Realty Plaza B Showring

8:15 a.m. – 1:00 4-H Day - all other classes, (also in 4-H Barn)

1:30 p.m. Mini Horse, Pleasure Driving Turnout, Class 1

3:30 p.m. Show/Draft Horse: 4D 4 Heavy Percheron Matched Pair, 4D 2 Heavy Belgians Matched Pair, 4D 5 Heavy Clydesdale Matched                                                  Pair, 4:30 p.m. 4D 3 Light Percheron Matched Pair, 4D 1 Light Belgians Matched Pair, 4D 6 Light                                                                Clydesdale Matched Pair, 4D (1) Matched Pair Championship, 4E Best Decorated Matched Pair

7:00 p.m. Parade Arrival

9:00 p.m. Livestock Fashion Show

    Atlantic Welding Jubilee Showring

10:00 a.m. Registered Halter Classes, Grade Halter Classes, Youth Showmanship 13 & under, Youth Showmanship 14-18

                                                              Walk Trot Showmanship, Amateur Showmanship

1:00 p.m. Western Pleasure #1 Lead Line, Walk Trot

1:45 p.m. Walk Trot Egg & Spoon, Egg & Spoon

2:30 p.m. Maiden Pleasure, Maritime Bred

3:00 p.m. MBRA RAM Barrel’s #1, South Shore Exhibition Pole Bending #1, Keyhole Race

8:15 p.m. MBRA RAM Barrels #2, Men’s Barrel’s

    Other

9:30 a.m. Christmas Tree Judging (Christmas Tree area)

10:00 a.m. Poultry Judging (Poultry Barn)

7 p.m. Universal Cheer (Main Entrance)


     Wednesday, July 24

“CHILDREN’S DAY” - 12 & under FREE ADMISSION when accompanied by an Adult

Midway open from 1:00 – 11:00 - Toonie Day–All rides $2.00

    RIKJAK Plaza A Showring

8:00 a.m. Oxen, Special Medium Pull, Class 7H

10:00 a.m. Pulling Horse, Class Pull, Class 5A, Sec. 1

12:30 p.m. Pulling Horse, Class Pull, Class 5A, Sec. 2

2:30 p.m. Pulling Horse, Class Pull, Class 5A, Sec. 3

6:00 p.m. Qualifying Ox Pull, Class 7D

    Angie Brown of Exit Realty Plaza B Showring

9:30 a.m. Mini Horse, Pole Bend in Cart, Class 4

10:15 a.m. Show Horse, Purebred Classes 1, 2 & 3, Show Horse, Grade Line Class 4A, B & C

1:00 p.m. Show Horse, 3 Abreast Hitch, Class 4N

1:30-3:00 4-H, Grand Champion Showmanship

3:30 p.m. Ladies & Men’s Driving Competition, Class 4G

4:15 p.m. Mini Horse, Cones Course, Class 10

6:00 p.m. Tandem Cart Class, Class 4L

9:00 p.m. Mini Horse, Barrel Racing, Class 6

    Atlantic Welding Jubilee Showring

8:00 a.m. 4-H Light Horse Showmanship

12:30 p.m. Light Horse – Set up for Trail

1:00 p.m. Pee Wee Pony Trail, Walk Trot Trail, Youth Trail, 13 & under, Youth Trail, 14-18, Amateur Trail, Open Trail

                                   Youth Barrels, Novice Pole Bending #1

6:00 p.m. MBRA RAM Barrels #3, South Shore Exhibition Pole Bending #2

7:30 p.m. Head to Head Pole Bending, Girls Barrels

    Other

7:00 p.m. Presentation of Christmas Tree Awards, (taking place at the Christmas Tree Bldg.)

6:30 p.m. Universal Cheer (Main Entrance)


    Thursday, July 25

Main Entertainment Stage - 9:00 p.m. The Bluegrass Unit followed by Kevin Davison

Midway open 1:00 – 11:00 p.m.

Ride Bracelet - $30.00

    RIKJAK Plaza A Showring

8:00 a.m. Pulling Horse, Bonus Med. Pull, Class 5P

10:00 a.m. Oxen, Class Pull, Class 7A, Sec.2

12:30 p.m. Oxen, Runner-up Pull, Class 7F, Sec.1

2:30 p.m. Oxen, Class 7A, Class Pull, Sec.1

4:30 p.m. Oxen, Class 7B,

St. Clair Tufts Memorial Junior Championship Pull

6:00 p.m. Free-Barr Interiors Maritime Horse Pull, Class 5D

    Angie Brown of Exit Realty Plaza B Showring

9:00 a.m. Beef Showmanship - Lawrence B. Himmelman Memorial Trophy, Beef, Commercial Beef Judging Classes

1:30 p.m. Mini Horse, Class 8, Obstacles in Hand

2:00 p.m. Show/Draft Horse, Class 5H, J.A. Turner & Sons Ltd Log Yarding Competition

4:30 p.m. Show/Draft Horse, 4I, Ladies Cart Class, All Breeds Combined

6:00 p.m. Mini Horse, Pleasure Driving Working, Class 2

9:00 p.m. The Bluegrass Unit followed by Kevin Davison

    Atlantic Welding Jubilee Showring

8:30 to noon 4-H, Light Horse Day

12:30 p.m. English Pleasure #1

Road Hack

Pairs Pleasure

2:00 p.m. Youth Western Equitation, 13 & under

Youth Western Equitation, 14 to 18

Amateur Western Equitation

Walk Trot Equitation

Western Pleasure #2

Pee Wee Pony Pleasure

4:00 p.m. Ranch Riding #1

6:00 p.m. Freestyle Showmanship

7:00 p.m. Novice Barrels #1

Barrel Race #1

Pole Bending #1

    Other

Main Entrance

6:00 p.m. Universal Cheer

8:00 p.m. Gymnastics – Dynamo’s


    Friday, July 26

9:00 p.m. The Travelling Milbury’s performing on the Main Entertainment Stage

Midway open 1:00 to 11:00 p.m.

Toonie Day – $2.00 per ride

    RIKJAK Plaza A Showring

8:00 a.m. Oxen, Class Pull, Class 7A, Sec. 3

10:00 a.m. Oxen, Special Pull, Class 7H

11:30 a.m. Pulling Horse, Consolation Pull, Class 5F, Sec. 1

1:00 p.m. Pulling Horse, Single Pull, Class 5G, Sec. B

2:00 p.m. Pulling Horse, 3 Horse Hitch Pull, Class 5O, (Open to all classes: light/med./heavy)

5:00 p.m. Oxen, Runner-up Pull, Class 7F Sec. 2

7:00 p.m. High Stakes Ox Pull, Class 7E

    Angie Brown of Exit Realty Plaza B Showring

9:00 a.m. Show/Draft Horse, Farm Team, Class 4F

11:30 p.m. Show Horse, Unicorn Hitch, Class 4M, (all breeds combined)

1:30 p.m. Mini Horse, Roadster, Class 11

2:30 p.m. Show/Draft Horse, Four in-Hand Hitch, Class 4O, (all breeds combined), Four In-Hand Driving Competition, Class 4P,

3:30 p.m. Minis Pleasure Driving Reinmanship, Class 3

4:15 p.m. Show Horse, Men’s Cart, Class 4J, Jr Cart Class 4X

5:00 p.m. Sound Check – Main Stage

6:15 p.m. Mini Horse, Obstacle Driving Class 5

9:00 p.m. The Traveling Milbury’s in Concert

    Atlantic Welding Jubilee Showring

10:15 a.m. Pee Wee Barrels, Walk Trot Barrels, Youth Pole Bending, Novice Pole Bending #2

1:00 p.m. Bareback Dollar, Hunter Hack, English Pleasure #2

2:15 p.m. Green as Grass Reining, Reining #1

3:30 p.m. Youth Western Pleasure, 13 & under, Youth Western Pleasure, 14-18, Walk Trot Pleasure, Jack Benny Pleasure

                                                         Amateur Western Pleasure, Western Pleasure Stake

6:00 p.m. Novice Cowboy Stake Trail, Barrel Race #2, Pole Bending Stake

    Other

9 a.m.- 4 p.m. 4-H Beef Clipping Comp. (Dairy Barn) Main Entrance

6:00 p.m. Gymnastics – Dynamo’s

8:00 p.m. Gymnastics – Dynamo’s


    Saturday, July 27

9:00 p.m. – Aaron Goodvin performing on the

Main Entertainment Stage

Midway open from Noon to Midnight

Ride Bracelet - $30.00

    RIKJAK Plaza A Showring

8:00 a.m. Pulling Horse, Consolation Pulls, Class 5F, Sect. 2, Med., Class 5F, Sect. 3, Heavy

10:30 a.m. Oxen, Runner up Heavy Pull, Class 7F

12:30 p.m. Oxen, Sr. Championship Pull, Class 7C

2:30 p.m. Pulling Horse, Championship Pull, Class 5B

4:45 p.m. Oxen, South Shore Ready Mix Heavy Load, Class 7E (1)

                           Presentation of Awards for Ox Teamsters, (directly following the heavy load pull)

6:00 p.m. Pulling Horse, Michelin Light Class Heavy Load Pull, Class 5D-A

    Angie Brown of Exit Realty Plaza B Showring

10 a.m. - 2 p.m. 4-H Invitational Woodsman Competition

2:00 p.m. Show/Draft Horse, 6 In-Hand Hitch, Class 4Q

6 In-Hand Driving Comp. Class 4R

3:00 p.m. Show Horse, Maritime 4 Horse Classic

5:00 p.m. Sound Check

6:00 p.m. Ian Stewart (juggling chainsaws)

7 p.m. 4-H Tug of War Finals

8:15 p.m. Mini Horse, Driving Evening Formal, Class 9

9:00 p.m. Aaron Goodvin in Concert

    Atlantic Welding Jubilee Showring

10:00 a.m. Jack Benny Barrel Race, Novice Barrels #2, Barrel Race #3, Pole Bending #3

1:00 p.m. Costume Class, Pee Wee Pony Costume, 1:45 p.m. Command Class, Ranch Riding #2, Reining #2

3:00 p.m. Youth English Equitation 13 & under, Youth English Equitation 14 – 18, Amateur English Equitation

                 Youth English Pleasure 13 & under, Youth English Pleasure 14 – 18, Amateur English Pleasure

6:00 p.m. English Pleasure Stake, Barrel Race Stake, Pole Bending Stake, Open Cowboy Trail Stake

    Other

8:00 a.m. Show/Draft Horse, Tail & Mane Braiding - Class 4V & 4W (Show Horse Barn)

Main Entrance

2:00 p.m. Gymnastics, Dynamo’s in Action

5:00 p.m. Gymnastics, Dynamo’s in Action


    Sunday, July 28

       Rodeo Day

Special Admission Pricing

$5.00/person with 12 & under being admitted free

Midway open from Noon to 5 pm, Toonie Day–All rides $2.00

    RIKJAK Plaza A Showring

10 a.m. Frying Pan Toss, open to everyone, please come to the office throughout the week to sign up.

10:15 Kids Ox Pull “NEW EVENT THIS YEAR

11:30 4-H Clubs & Livestock Parade

     Angie Brown of Exit Realty Plaza B Showring

1:00 pm East Coast Rodeo

    Atlantic Welding Jubilee Showring

11:00 am Various Light Horse Fun Events - followed by PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

    Other

11:00 am (In the Show Horse Barn, Class 7, Mini Horse, Best Kept Exhibit, Best Dressed Teamster, Class 4U, 

                                                          Best Kept Exhibit, Class 4S Sportsmanship Award, Class 4T

1:00 pm “BEST OF SHOW” Arts & Crafts Awards - (in the Arts & Crafts Building) 

Click Here to Add a Title

ADVANCED RIDE BRACELETS are now available for $22.00

They can be purchased at the following locations,

• Independent Grocer, Chester   • Kinburn Pharmasave, Mahone Bay   • New Germany Fresh Mart

• AFN Medway Entertainment, Greenfield  • Mary Lake Home Hardware, Caledonia  • Pendleton Corner Store, Bridgewater

• A&B Country Corner Convenience, Middlewood  • Shur Gain – Bridgewater  • Millie’s Convenience, Conquerall Bank

• Newcombville Irving   • Bridgewater Pharmasave   • Atlantic Superstore, Bridgewater   • Sobey’s, Bridgewater   • Sobey’s, Liverpool  

 • South Shore Exhibition Office   • Turkey Burger Restaurant, Cookville   • Mike’s Kwik Way, Lunenburg   • 4-H Office, Lunenburg